ダイナミック
ドライ
百科事典
ガーデン
セット
日本語
  

Dasylirion wheeleri – Desert Spoon

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月02日
Scientific Name

Dasylirion wheeleri S.Watson ex Rothr.

Common Names

Desert Spoon, Spoon Yucca, Spoon Flower, Common Sotol, Blue Sotol, Grey Desert Spoon
Synonyms

Dasylirion wheeleri var. wheeleri

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dasylirion
Description

Dasylirion wheeleri is an evergreen, long-lived plant with long, gray, strap-shaped, serrated leaves on a stout, short trunk that can rise up to 6 feet (1.8 m) and the spread can be about the same. The leaves are up to 3 feet (90 cm) long, narrow, blue-gray, with sharp, serrated margins and a spoon-shaped base that gives the plant one of its common name. These leaf bases remain on the trunk giving it a rough appearance. Flowering occurs only every few years with tiny flowers (this is a dioecious plant bearing flowers of one sex or the other) on stout spikes up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall from the center of the leaf rosette in early summer. The color of the flower determinate the gender of the plant, being mostly white colored for males and purple-pink for females. After flowering the rosette branches at the base of the inflorescence to replace the flowering rosette and enabling the stem to continue to grow on.
How to Grow and Care

Dasylirions are slow growing, carefree and durable, drought tolerant plant. However, they grow faster if watered well (don’t water the crown, though they rot easily). In the garden they should be placed in a sunny, well-drained area with additional summer water in dry climates.

These make great specimen plants for xeriscape gardens and blend well in either tropical or arid gardens. Small plants are relatively inexpensive, but larger ones are a fortune. These make excellent potted specimens, and their symmetrical form provides a striking focal point.
They thrive best in full sun, but can be grown with some shade and humidity. Plant in very fast draining soil and provide little or no water in winter. Treat like a succulent. Best where winter temperatures stay above 50°F (10°C), but can take some periods of frost.
0
0
ドライ
コメント
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIFのみサポート
* 画像のサイズは300*300px 以上にできません
いいえコメントは是非、ソファをつかむ、行われませんでした!
ちょうど今 応答
最新のドライ
ドライ推奨
関連ドライ品
フィードバックレポート

あなたが任意のコメントや提案を持っていますか、私たちに一言コメントをお願いします。

内容を入力してください
APP緑の指をダウンロード

QRコードをスキャンし、緑の指APPをダウンロードして、さらに携帯電話を読む

二次元コード

オープンAPPは、2次元コード、彼の家の直視を掃引します

スイッチ言語
セット
VIP
ログアウトする
シェア

良いテキストを共有し、緑の指(GFinger)園芸アシスタントがあなたの成長を目撃します。

コンピュータ端末操作に行ってください

コンピュータ端末操作に行ってください

転送されました
トピックを挿入
友達に思い出させる
リリース
/
提出済み 送信に失敗しました 最大画質 成功 ああ! 少し問題 転送が成功しました レポート 転送されました すべて表示します ドライ リコース 最新情報 ちょうど今 応答 話をするあなたが恥ずかしい招待! 表現 画像を追加 コメント .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIFのみサポート 画像のサイズは300*300px 以上にできません 少なくとも1枚の写真をアップロードする 内容を入力してください