ダイナミック
ドライ
百科事典
ガーデン
セット
日本語
  

Jatropha podagrica – Buddha Belly, Bottleplant Shrub

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月02日
Scientific Name

Jatropha podagrica Hook.

Common Names

Buddha Belly Plant, Buddha Belly, Bottleplant Shrub, Bottle Euphorbia, Purgingnut, Gout Plant, Gout Stick, Purging Nut, Guatemalan Rhubarb, Guatemala Rhubarb, White Rhubarb, Goutystalk Nettlespurge, Tartogo


Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Crotonoideae
Tribe: Jatropheae
Genus: Jatropha
Description

Jatropha podagrica is a tropical, frost-sensitive, succulent shrub, up to 8 feet (2.4 m) tall (usually up to 3 feet / 90 cm). It has a swollen and knobby, grey-skinned stem (large bottle-like caudex) and green, smooth, waxy leaves, up 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The flowers are small, coral-like and bright red in color.
How to Grow and Care

The key to growing successful Jatropha is to achieve the proper balance between moisture and drainage. They typically appreciate a steady supply of water, but the most popular species cannot tolerate being submerged or soaked and will quickly succumb to root rot. Many of the popular Jatropha species make excellent small trees for a conservatory or sunny corner. Keep them well pruned so they don’t outgrow their space too soon. Jatropha are vulnerable to pests including aphids, mealy bugs, scale, and white fly. If possible, identify the infestation as early as possible and treat with the leave toxic option. Jatropha can be propagated by seed (if you’re fortunate enough to get sides) or by stem cuttings. To take stem cuttings, remove a small piece of stem, dip it in rooting hormone, then pot into a small pot with seedling starter soil.
0
0
ドライ
コメント
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIFのみサポート
* 画像のサイズは300*300px 以上にできません
いいえコメントは是非、ソファをつかむ、行われませんでした!
ちょうど今 応答
最新のドライ
ドライ推奨
関連ドライ品
2017年05月24日
0
0
2017年09月20日
0
0
2017年08月07日
0
0
フィードバックレポート

あなたが任意のコメントや提案を持っていますか、私たちに一言コメントをお願いします。

内容を入力してください
APP緑の指をダウンロード

QRコードをスキャンし、緑の指APPをダウンロードして、さらに携帯電話を読む

二次元コード

オープンAPPは、2次元コード、彼の家の直視を掃引します

スイッチ言語
セット
VIP
ログアウトする
シェア

良いテキストを共有し、緑の指(GFinger)園芸アシスタントがあなたの成長を目撃します。

コンピュータ端末操作に行ってください

コンピュータ端末操作に行ってください

転送されました
トピックを挿入
友達に思い出させる
リリース
/
提出済み 送信に失敗しました 最大画質 成功 ああ! 少し問題 転送が成功しました レポート 転送されました すべて表示します ドライ リコース 最新情報 ちょうど今 応答 話をするあなたが恥ずかしい招待! 表現 画像を追加 コメント .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIFのみサポート 画像のサイズは300*300px 以上にできません 少なくとも1枚の写真をアップロードする 内容を入力してください